CLA-2-12:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
[…] We find that the single material that imparts the essential character of the finished good in scenario 1 are the pumpkin seeds. Therefore, the pumpkin seeds may not be marked as goods of Mexico, but rather must be marked to indicate that they are products of the non-USMCA country from where they originate which in this case would be China.

With respect to scenario 2, under the provisions of 19 CFR § 102.20, the tariff shift rule for subheading 2008.19, HTSUS, provides as follows:

A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99 from any other chapter, provided that the change is not the result of mere blanching of nuts.

However, the Chapter 20, HTSUS, Note provides:

Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter, fruit, nut and vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing (including canning) in water, brine or natural juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil (including processing incidental to freezing, packing or roasting), shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was produced.

Accordingly, the pumpkin seeds originating from China appear to undergo the requisite tariff shift from Chapter 8, HTSUS, to subheading 2008.19.90, HTSUS. However, it remains to be determined whether they meet the additional test imposed by the Chapter 20 Note.